Croatia - long-term weather. When to go? Air, water and climate temperature

Croatia climate

I thought for a long time how to describe the weather and climate in Croatia in a few words, so that the description would be useful from the point of view of travelers and holidaymakers ... and I think I came up with a good, simple and effective idea. It is not about unnecessarily detailed data, the excess of which only causes confusion, but about clear, legible and message.
For this, we will use a map prepared by me, which divides Croatia into three colored zones. Let's call them holiday zones.

Now take a look at the map below:

Map of weather holiday zones in Croatia

There are three zones on the map. The color reflects the weather friendliness of a given zone. It takes into account not only the temperature, but also the length of the holiday season, in which you can enjoy good weather.
Croatia lies in two climatic zones: Mediterranean i temperate continental.
Mediterranean zone it is definitely milder, both in summer and in winter. The same sea air warms the climate in winter by preventing frost. Pleasant temperatures persist until the late autumn months.
The climate prevails inland moderate continental. Colder days come earlier, the weather deteriorates faster, and in winter it can be really cold.
All this is combined with the shape of Croatia, stretching for almost 500 kilometers from the deep and hot south (Dubrovnik) to the cooler northern border around Rijeka, Zagreb and Varazdin.

Taking into account all the above-mentioned overlapping zones, I distinguished three areas.

Violet area

The purple color covers the inland area, located far from the sea waters stabilizing the temperature, and at the same time located in the cooler, northern part of the country.
As a place to relax, it is only suitable for four months of the year: June, July, August and September. During these four months the temperature usually exceeds 20 degrees Celsius. Of course, it is mainly about the two extreme months, i.e. June and September. In July and August, you should expect temperatures around 25 degrees Celsius. From October it gets much cooler and not very pleasant. A month that can be taken into account by people who do not require warm weather is May. Then you should expect temperatures in the range of 15-18 degrees Celsius.

Yellow area

In short, it is the northern coastal zone. On the one hand, thanks to the proximity of the sea, the conditions are more stable and milder, and on the other hand, it is still the north of the country, so it is always a bit cooler than in the hot south. The useful holiday season lasts a little longer than in the purple zone. It starts in May and lasts until the end of September. So we have five months at our disposal, in which the temperature should not drop significantly below 20 degrees Celsius. Temperatures well above 25 degrees should be expected in June, July and August. There is a good chance that the good weather may last even until mid-October.
The sea temperature reaches 19 degrees in May, rises to 26 degrees in August and then drops to 20 degrees in October.

Red area

The most vacation-friendly part of Croatia. The holiday weather can stay here for up to eight months a year. You can expect good conditions for relaxation from April to November. Summer is very long and warm. For half a year (from May to October), daytime temperatures generally do not fall below 20 degrees Celsius. Above 25 degrees should be expected in June, July, August and September.
The sea temperature reaches 19 degrees in May, rises to 26 degrees in August and then drops to 20 degrees in October.

Detailed weather and climate data

For lovers of numbers and charts, I have a set of relevant data of course. I chose not to include data for the least friendly purple zone. The descriptive information provided above should be sufficient. If, however, someone would like to quickly find out about the temperatures, it is enough to subtract 5 degrees Celsius from those given below and you will get more or less the temperature in the purple area.
The other two areas (yellow and red) do not differ much in temperature (about 1-2 degrees) so there was no point in drawing separate graphs for them. The main difference is the length of the season in which you can relax pleasantly, but I have already described it above. Thus, the yellow and red areas are described by the same tables and graphs in terms of temperature. For the yellow area, you can simply subtract 1, maximum 2 degrees Celsius from the given air temperatures. The sea water temperature is basically the same in both areas.

Croatia - a graph of changes in air temperature during the day and night, sea water temperature and the number of rainy days
Croatia - number of rainy days and monthly amount of precipitation
TemperatureAmountNumber of days
during the day
[℃]
in the night
[℃]
water
[℃]
rainfall
[Mm]
rain
January114147911
February137137721
March179146917
April211216688
May2315195110
June292123484
July322225263
August312326423
September2718246911
October2314219314
November19101911616
December126161058

The worst date of departure

For obvious reasons, the winter months as well as late autumn and very early spring are the least attractive. It's cold and wet and the days are short as well. Even for fans of cool weather and active recreation, it can be too chilly and unpleasant.
The rapidly growing popularity of Croatia prompts me to make one more, perhaps surprising comment here. Months ... holidays can also be a bad idea for a trip. The popularity of this direction means that in July and August it becomes more and more crowded. In some places it can be difficult to rest. However, it all depends on where and what you want to do. Besides, the more people willing, the higher the prices. In summer, the rise in prices is really noticeable. If possible, seriously consider coming in June, September or even October. The weather in the coastal part of Croatia at this time is still pampering, and is often even more pleasant than the aggressive summer heat.

The best date to leave

As I mentioned before, we have the months from May to October at our disposal. However, taking into account all the circumstances, I consider June and September the best. The air temperature is perfect, the sun is very pleasant, the rainfall is low, the prices are lower than in summer and all the attractions are available without unnecessary crowds and noise.
October is perfect for lovers of active sightseeing.

Croatia - weather: January

It is not a good month to go to Croatia. It's wet and cold. The temperature at the hottest moment of the day is just over 10 degrees Celsius. It often rains and the rain can be intense. Clouds often hide the sun. Generally, I do not recommend it.
Daytime temperature: from 8 to 11 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 4 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 11
Monthly amount of precipitation: 79 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 20 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 9 hours in the first days of the month and extends to 9 hours and 50 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 16:28 PM (beginning of the month) and 17:04 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: February

February is even worse than January. February is the month with the most rainy days in the whole year. Statistically, 21 days of February are days with some rainfall and often it is not a showers. In a situation where this month is shorter than others, it is really a large share of rainy days.
It's still cold (temperatures around 10 degrees is standard), the days are short… and in short, it sucks.
Daytime temperature: from 10 to 14 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 7 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 21
Monthly amount of precipitation: 77 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 7 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 9 hours and 50 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 11 hours and 10 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 17:05 PM (beginning of the month) and 17:41 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: March

The first signs of improvement in the weather appear in March. The temperature rises above 15 degrees, there is a little more sun. It is still far from typical summer holiday weather and there are still many rainy days, but rains are not as troublesome as in winter.
Fans of a little cooler weather and having the right raincoat for a rainy day may start to enjoy the first symptoms of early spring.
Daytime temperature: from 15 to 19 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 9 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 17
Monthly amount of precipitation: 69 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 14 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
A day lasts 11 hours and 12 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 12 hours and 42 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 17:42 PM (beginning of the month) and 19:19 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: April

April is really worth your attention. The temperature exceeds 20 degrees, there is a lot of sunshine due to the fact that the number of rainy days is falling dramatically, in April there are only eight of them statistically. If you are not passionate about lying on the beach or by the pool and are rather the type of sightseeing traveler, then the conditions for doing so in April are perfect. After winter, when you are looking forward to spring, feel free to go and look for it in Croatia. I don't think you will be disappointed.
Daytime temperature: from 19 to 23 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 12 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 8
Monthly amount of precipitation: 68 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 22 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 12 hours and 45 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 14 hours and 7 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 19:20 PM (beginning of the month) and 19:55 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: May

May in Croatia is brilliant. The temperature is pleasant from morning to evening. The sun is not as hot as in summer, but it gives a lot of fantastic warmth. It is enjoyed with pleasure. The air temperature fluctuates around 25 degrees - ideal for me. The conditions are perfect not only on the coast, but also inland. Visiting Croatia in May is a real pleasure. Statistically, rain may appear for 10 days a month, but its intensity is much smaller and should not be a big nuisance.
It is worth having one warm thing in your suitcase. It may come in handy early in the morning or in the evening.
Daytime temperature: from 20 to 24 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 15 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 10
Monthly amount of precipitation: 51 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 21 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 14 hours and 10 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 15 hours and 11 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 19:56 PM (beginning of the month) and 20:27 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: June

June is basically full summer and 25 degrees or more is the norm. The number of rainy days goes down to 4, but it doesn't mean it rains all day. In statistics, even a day when it rains for 15 minutes is classified as rainy.
If you consider Croatia as a place for peaceful relaxation and lying by the water, June is perfect. By the way, there is no tourist peak yet, so it is often quite relaxed and calm. June is an excellent holiday choice.
Daytime temperature: from 27 to 31 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 21 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 4
Monthly amount of precipitation: 48 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 26 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
A day lasts 15 hours and 12 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 15 hours and 22 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20:28 PM (beginning of the month) and 20:39 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: July

The holiday season is in full swing. Everything is as it should be, Croatia presents all its charms, there is a tourist peak which will last until the end of August.
Statistically, there will be three rainy days, but in practice, rain often falls at night and is recorded in the statistics, but you will not see it (July is the month in which Croatia has the least rainfall throughout the year).
The atmosphere for relaxation is perfect… and it is difficult to add anything more.
Daytime temperature: from 29 to 34 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 22 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 3
Monthly amount of precipitation: 26 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 28 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 15 hours and 21 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 14 hours and 35 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20:39 PM (beginning of the month) and 20:18 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: August

About August you can write exactly the same as about July. Holiday Croatia is speeding up. Everything works at full speed and in the dark, you can assume that the weather will be fine. You can use and take full advantage of all the charms of Croatia.
Daytime temperature: from 28 to 33 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 23 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 3
Monthly amount of precipitation: 42 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 28 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 14 hours and 33 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 13 hours and 14 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20:17 PM (beginning of the month) and 19:31 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: September

September is definitely an underrated month. In practice, it's still summer, but in a softer and more pleasant variety. The temperatures are perfect, the days are long, the sunsets longer and more saturated.
The number of rainy days is slowly increasing (to 11), but the rainfall is not yet a nuisance.
June and September are the two months that I rate the best. If you can afford to travel outside the holiday periods, choose one of these two months ... with an indication for September.
Daytime temperature: from 25 to 29 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 18 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 11
Monthly amount of precipitation: 69 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 19 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 13 hours and 12 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 11 hours and 46 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 19:30 PM (beginning of the month) and 18:37 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: October

There is still plenty to enjoy on the coast in October. Temperatures are still above 20 degrees. The day is a bit shorter, the number of rainy days is increasing (up to 14). In practice, however, it seems as if there is a bit less of them. In inland and in the north of Croatia, the weather is much less favorable.
Daytime temperature: from 21 to 24 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 14 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 14
Monthly amount of precipitation: 93 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 17 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
A day lasts 11 hours and 43 minutes in the first days of the month and becomes 10 hours and 18 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 18:35 PM (beginning of the month) and 16:47 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: November

Autumn has come and it's getting chilly. There is nothing to be sorry about, it will not get any better for the next three months. Sixteen rainy days a month and the highest intensity of rainfall throughout the year are the flagship of November. If you are really a rainy guy or a rainy autumn fellow, November in Croatia will provide you with the right amount of autumn moisture and rain.
Daytime temperature: from 17 to 20 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 10 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 16
Monthly amount of precipitation: 116 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 14 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 10 hours and 15 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 9 hours and 13 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 16:45 PM (beginning of the month) and 16:19 PM (end of the month).

Croatia - weather: December

Croatian December provides a similar amount of rain as November. Maybe there are fewer rainy days (statistically their number drops to 8) but the intensity is increasing. In the end, as much water falls from the sky as it did in November. At the same time, it gets much colder (often below 10 degrees Celsius), which makes December often the ugliest month of the year.
Daytime temperature: from 9 to 13 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 6 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 8
Monthly amount of precipitation: 105 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 23 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
A day lasts 9 hours and 11 minutes for the first few days of the month and is reduced to 9 hours at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 16:19 PM (beginning of the month) and 16:27 PM (end of the month).

5/5 - (36 votes)

Important to me!

Give the article a good rating (5 stars welcome 😀)!
It's free, a for me it is very important! The blog lives on visits and thus has a chance to develop. Please do it and ... thank you in advance!

I also post link to Facebook profile - [click]. Come in and press "Follow"then you will not miss new, inspiring posts.

Unless you prefer Instagram. I'm not a social media demon, but you can always count on something nice to look at on my instagram profile - [click]. The profile has just been created, so for now he is starving, due to the lack of followers. He is happy to receive any observer who feeds him with his love.

Pozdrawiam




Add a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *