Madeira - long-term weather. When to go? Air, water and climate temperature

Madeira climate

Imagine a place where it's spring for half a year and summer for the other half. Cool? This is what it is like in Madeira. The island is called the land of eternal springbut for us it is rather a land of eternal spring and summer.
The average annual air temperature during the day in Madeira is around 22 degrees Celsius, and the average sea water temperature is around 20 degrees Celsius.
Going deeper into details, it can be assumed that summer in Madeira lasts five months (from May to September). Then average temperature during the day it's about 23 degrees Celsius. Then comes spring, which lasts for the next seven months (October to April). Spring average temperature during the day drops to 18 degrees Celsius. After spring, it's summer again and the cycle repeats itself.
I know! It sounds like a fairy tale, but it's the truest truth. Madeira is amazing in terms of the weather!

Detailed weather data in Madeira

The weather in Madeira in specific numbers and graphs looks as presented below. The figures in the form of a table on the basis of which the charts were drawn can be found directly under the charts.

Madeira - a graph of changes in air temperature during the day and night, sea water temperature and the number of rainy days
Madeira - number of rainy days and monthly amount of precipitation
TemperatureAmountNumber of days
during the day
[℃]
in the night
[℃]
water
[℃]
rainfall
[Mm]
rain
January181418437
February181317406
March191418417
April191419316
May211519174
June22172062
July24182121
August25192221
September262023225
October241821528
November221619517
December201418757

The best date to go to Madeira

If you are mainly going to lie on the beach and take a bath in the sea, it choose summer months. I mean, of course, the summer months in Madeira, that is from May to September.
September seems to be particularly interesting for this form of recreation. Then the island is warmest (average air temperature during the day is 26 degrees Celsius) and sea water is also the warmest (around 23 degrees Celsius).
If you are mainly going to explore the island it is suitable all year. I don't have a month in which you can't do it freely. Even in the worst winter months (then it is spring in Madeira) the weather is perfect for sightseeing.

The most rainy (in terms of the number of rainy days) month on the island is October. There are then about 8 rainy days. Of course, that doesn't mean it rains all day. For the statistics, it is enough that it rains for a few minutes and the day is considered rainy. In addition, it often rains locally, on a small part of the island. So if you plan to do some sightseeing, it may turn out that after driving a few kilometers after the rain, there is not even a trace.
And one final note. You may not see rain on your eyes all day and the day will be classified as rainy. How is this possible? Sometimes it rains at night and then the sun shines all day long. Statistically, such a day is also a rainy day, but from our point of view, it is definitely sunny and sunny.

Most rain falls in December. About 75 mm of rain falls from the sky for the whole month.
How much is it? Much or little? For the sake of comparison and a better reflection of the scale of precipitation, suffice it to say that in Poland in July an average of 100 mm of rain falls.

The worst date to go to Madeira

I cannot name the worst month. In my opinion, there is no month in Madeira that cannot be recommended for a trip, especially when you plan to visit the island. So you have the whole year at your disposal, but the winter months are slightly less suitable for lying under an umbrella on the beach and swimming in the sea (18 degrees Celsius during the day is unlikely to provide you with comfortable sunbathing).

Madeira weather: January

Daytime temperature: from 17 to 19 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 14 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 7
Monthly amount of precipitation: 43 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 24 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
A day lasts 10 hours and 3 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 10 hours and 36 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 18:12 PM (beginning of the month) and 18:39 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: February

Daytime temperature: from 17 to 19 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 13 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 6
Monthly amount of precipitation: 40 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 24 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 10 hours and 38 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 11 hours and 27 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 18:40 PM (beginning of the month) and 19:03 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: March

Daytime temperature: from 18 to 20 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 14 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 7
Monthly amount of precipitation: 41 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 24 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 11 hours and 29 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 12 hours and 30 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 19:04 PM (beginning of the month) and 20:26 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: April

Daytime temperature: from 18 to 20 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 14 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 6
Monthly amount of precipitation: 31 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 24 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
A day lasts 12 hours and 32 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 13 hours and 26 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20:27 PM (beginning of the month) and 20:48 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: May

Daytime temperature: from 20 to 22 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 15 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 4
Monthly amount of precipitation: 17 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 27 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 13 hours and 28 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 14 hours and 8 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20:48 PM (beginning of the month) and 21:09 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: June

Daytime temperature: from 21 to 23 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 17 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 2
Monthly amount of precipitation: 6 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 28 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 14 hours and 09 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 14 hours and 16 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 21:10 PM (beginning of the month) and 21:19 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: July

Daytime temperature: from 23 to 25 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 18 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 1
Monthly amount of precipitation: 2 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 30 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 14 hours and 15 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 13 hours and 45 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 21:19 PM (beginning of the month) and 21:06 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: August

Daytime temperature: from 24 to 26 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 19 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 1
Monthly amount of precipitation: 2 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 30 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 13 hours and 44 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 12 hours and 52 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 21:06 PM (beginning of the month) and 20:34 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: September

Daytime temperature: from 25 to 27 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 20 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 5
Monthly amount of precipitation: 22 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 25 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 12 hours and 50 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 11 hours and 53 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20:32 PM (beginning of the month) and 19:54 PM (end of the month).

Madeira weather: October

Daytime temperature: from 23 to 25 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 18 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 8
Monthly amount of precipitation: 52 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 23 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 11 hours and 51 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 10 hours and 53 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 19:52 PM (beginning of the month) and 18:18 PM (end of the month - time change).

Madeira weather: November

Daytime temperature: from 21 to 23 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 16 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 7
Monthly amount of precipitation: 51 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 23 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
A day lasts 10 hours and 52 minutes in the first days of the month and becomes 10 hours and 10 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 18:17 PM (beginning of the month) and 18:01 PM (end of the month - time change).

Madeira weather: December

Daytime temperature: from 19 to 21 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 14 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 7
Monthly amount of precipitation: 75 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 24 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 10 hours and 10 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 10 hours and 2 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 18:01 PM (beginning of the month) and 18:11 PM (end of the month).

5/5 - (29 votes)

Important to me!

Give the article a good rating (5 stars welcome 😀)!
It's free, a for me it is very important! The blog lives on visits and thus has a chance to develop. Please do it and ... thank you in advance!

I also post link to Facebook profile - [click]. Come in and press "Follow"then you will not miss new, inspiring posts.

Unless you prefer Instagram. I'm not a social media demon, but you can always count on something nice to look at on my instagram profile - [click]. The profile has just been created, so for now he is starving, due to the lack of followers. He is happy to receive any observer who feeds him with his love.

Pozdrawiam




Add a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *