Rome - long-term weather. When to go Air temperature and climate. Best holiday weather.

Rome - weather, climate and annual temperatures

If you tried to characterize an item in one short sentence: Rome is a good place to go all year round. Especially for us inhabitants of the temperate climate.
Suffice it to say that the average annual temperature in Rome is ... 21 degrees !!! Yes Yes! This is not a mistake. Exactly 21 degrees.
Of course, there are months worse and better, but generally the weather is favorable to visiting Rome throughout the year.
The annual course of changes in air temperature during the day and at night, the number of rainy days and the amount of rainfall can be seen in the graph below. These data were also collected in the form of a table below the graph.

Rome - day and night air temperature changes, precipitation amount and number of rainy days graph
TemperatureAmountNumber of days
during the day
[℃]
in the night
[℃]
rainfall
[Mm]
rain
January159168
February1681510
March1710158
April1811162
May2315183
June2718222
July2921242
August3022251
September2720246
October2317216
November20131811
December1611175

Going deeper into the details, the weather in Rome can be easily divided into two time intervals:
1. Spring-summer: when it is warm and rarely rains (April, May, June, July, August, September, October)
The average daytime air temperature during this period is over 25 shuns Celsius.
During this time there are less than 10 rainy days in a month. In July there are usually 0, and in September there can even be 10. It should be noted that rainy days are not days when it rains all day. Most often rainfall occurs for a short part of the day, and the remainder of the day remains serene. These types of rainfall practically do not disturb sightseeing, and are often quite pleasant.

2. Autumn-winter: when it is cooler and it rains slightly more often (January, February, March, November, December)
The average daytime air temperature during this period is 14 shun Celsius.
As you can see, it gets much cooler at this time and there are more rainy days and more rainfall. There are usually more than 10 rainy days in a month (maximum 14 days). Again, however, it should be noted that these are not very intense rainfall. In the wettest month (November), an average of 84 mm of water drops then. For comparison, I will add that every year in Poland, in July, an average of 100 mm of water drops, which is a quarter more than in the rainiest month - November - in Rome.
In sum: if you are going to visit, walk, walk and not lie on the beach, this part of the year will be a good choice. Comfortable temperature for this type of activity and no wild crowds, and for this definitely lower prices in hotels, bars and pubs you will appreciate faster than you think! At that time, airline tickets and car rental are also definitely cheaper. This time has really many advantages.

WARNING!
Besides the weather, you need one more thing in Rome: a good sightseeing plan. Probably the best itinerary for visiting Rome can be found in the entry: Rome for beginners - sightseeing, attractions, map, accommodation. A lot of concrete, gathered into one juicy entry, devoid of unimportant clogs!

The worst and best date of departure

Definitely a bad choice is a trip to Rome in August. This is a real accumulation of adverse circumstances. It is terribly hot and there is a huge crowd.
In Italy, August is the month when most workplaces are closed and employees have compulsory leave. The piston is literally everywhere, prices soar into space. It's hard to find a place to spend the night, eat or even drink something quietly. The impression is deepened by the fact that many Romans go on holiday in August, so some of the facilities are closed. Drama. I strongly advise against.
However, if you decide to go to Rome during the high season, book your hotel at least 5 one month in advance. Booking in advance can be a problem because of the small selection of available places and high prices.

The best dates to visit Rome are several. Definitely The best conditions for sightseeing and recreation are: April, May, June, September and October. The choice of a convenient date is therefore wide. Just choose the month in which the temperature is most comfortable for you and on your way!
If you are planning a holiday in the form of active sightseeing, it is definitely worth considering the autumn and winter months.

.

Rome - weather: January

January is the coldest month of the year in Rome. The average daytime temperature in the city is usually between 10 and 15 degrees Celsius.
Sometimes there may be rain or storm (very rarely snow, which usually melts quickly).
The temperature at night oscillates around + 6 degrees Celsius, rarely falls below zero.
During the month, around 52 mm of rain falls (in July around 100 mm of rain falls).
On average, 18 days in a month are days without any precipitation.
The day lasts over 9 hours, and the sun sets between 16: 50 (at the beginning of the month) and 17: 20 (at the end of the month).

Rome - weather: February

Expect temperatures from 10 to 17 degrees Celsius during the day in February.
Sometimes there may be rain or storm (very rarely melting snow fast).
The temperature at night drops around + 7 degrees Celsius. Below 0 rarely falls.
About 54 mm of rain falls monthly (in July about 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Around 16 days in a month, these days without any precipitation.
The day lasts 10 hours in the first days of February and extends to 11 at the end of the month. The sun sets between 17: 20 (beginning of February) and 18.00 (at the end of February).

Rome - weather: March

Daytime temperature: from 14 to 19 degrees Celsius.
The number of rainy days is similar to February, but their intensity is lower. There is no snowfall.
Temperature at night: around 8 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 42 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
For 18 days it is dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts over 11 hours in the first days of March and extends to 12 hours and 30 minutes at the end of the month. The sun sets between 18: 00 (beginning of March) and 19.30 (end of March - time change).

Rome - weather: April

A very pleasant month to go to Rome.
Around Easter, some shops are often closed and undergoing renovation.
Daytime temperature: from 17 to 22 degrees Celsius.
The number of rainy days and the intensity of precipitation compared to March significantly decreases.
Temperature at night: around 10 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 30 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 21 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts over 12 hours. 30 minutes in the first days of April and extends to 14 hours at the end of the month. The sun sets between 19: 30 (early April) and 20.00 (end of April).

Rome - weather: May

In May, the weather in Rome definitely spoils you. Prices are already rising.
Daytime temperature: from 20 to 25 degrees Celsius.
The number of rainy days and the intensity of rainfall is low.
Air temperature at night: around 13 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 31 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 26 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts over 14 hours in the first days of May and extends to 15 hours at the end of the month. The sun sets between 20: 00 (early May) and 20.40 (end of May).

Rome - weather: June

It's getting hot. The prices are already high.
Daytime temperature: from 23 to 29 degrees Celsius.
The number of rainy days and the intensity of rainfall is very low.
Air temperature at night: around 18 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 18 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 28 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts over 15 hours in the first days of June and extends to 15 hours and 14 minutes on June 23. This is the longest day of the year.
The sun sets between 20: 40 (beginning of June) and 20.50 (end of June).

Rome - weather: July

High summer. A heat wave is to be expected. Temperatures can be hazardous to health. Heat and piston guaranteed. The prices are already at the highest level. The tourist machine is accelerated.
Daytime temperature: exceeds 31 degrees Celsius.
The number of rainy days and the intensity of rainfall is practically zero.
Air temperature at night: around 20 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 15 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 30 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts more than 15 hours in the first days of July and begins to slowly shorten to 14 hours and 30 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20: 50 (beginning of July) and 20.30 (end of July).

Rome - weather: August

Tourist Armageddon reaches a critical point. Waves of unbearable heat don't slow down. The heat is really dangerous to health. Lack of a headgear may cause stroke, and a lack of sunblock may cause burns. Workplaces throughout Italy do not work and employees go on compulsory leave. There are more and more people in the city. There are traffic jams everywhere. Even the sidewalks get jammed from the amount of people. You can't go anywhere and you can't see anything. Queues are everywhere and prices are raging at their best. It's a tourist nightmare. Sightseeing cannot be pleasant. If you don't have to, don't go to Rome in August !!!
Daytime temperature: exceeds 31 degrees Celsius.
The number of rainy days and the intensity of rainfall is very low.
Air temperature at night: around 21 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 10 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 29 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 14 hours and 30 minutes in the first days of August and shortens to 13 hours and 15 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20: 30 (early August) and 19.50 (late August).

Rome - weather: September

Relief comes. September is like deliverance. The temperature drops, the crowd disappears. You can live again. It's a good time to feel a real, warm summer in much more comfortable conditions. Prices are becoming more gracious.
Daytime temperature: from 25 to 29 degrees Celsius.
The number of rainy days and rainfall are increasing. The rain is more like a reward. Brings freshness.
Air temperature at night: around 17 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 36 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 20 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 13 hours and 15 minutes in the first days of September and shortens to 11 hours and 50 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 19: 50 (beginning of September) and 19.00 (at the end of September).

Rome - weather: October

A perfect month. Paradise temperature and few people everywhere. Prices no longer hurt your wallet like those from the top of the season.
It is worth noting that at the end of October it is customary for some stores to be closed and undergoing renovation.
Daytime temperature: from 20 to 25 degrees Celsius.
The number of rainy days is similar to September. Precipitation intensity twice as high.
Air temperature at night: around 16 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 66 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 20 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 11 hours and 50 minutes in the first days of October and shortens to 10 hours and 30 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 19: 00 (beginning of October) and 17.10 (end of October - time change).

Rome - weather: November

November is the rainiest month of the year in Rome, despite the fact that the number of rainy days is lower than in September (rainfall is increasing). In November, it falls about as much rain as in Poland in July. Hail may appear (very rarely). The temperature is ideal for active sightseeing.
Daytime temperature: from 15 to 22 degrees Celsius.
Air temperature at night: around 11 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 84 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 22 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 10 hours and 30 minutes in the first days of November and shortens to 9 hours and 25 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 17: 10 (early November) and 16.40 (end of November).

Rome - weather: December

In December it starts raining less. The intensity of precipitation is significantly reduced. It falls almost twice.
Daytime temperature: from 11 to 17 degrees Celsius.
Sometimes there may be rain or storm (very rarely snow, which usually melts quickly).
Air temperature at night: around 7 degrees Celsius.
The monthly rainfall is 44 mm (in July around 100 mm of rain falls in Poland).
Usually it is dry for 25 days a month and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 9 hours and 25 minutes on the first days of December and is shortened to 9 hours and 7 minutes on December 23. This is the shortest day of the year.
The sun sets between 16: 40 (beginning of December) and 16.50 (end of December).

Rome - current weather and 7 days forecast

Below you can find live updated weather data along with the 7 weather forecast. Always by entering this entry you will receive current weather data.

Rome WEATHER

4.9/5 - (86 votes)

Important to me!

Give the article a good rating (5 stars welcome 😀)!
It's free, a for me it is very important! The blog lives on visits and thus has a chance to develop. Please do it and ... thank you in advance!

I also post link to Facebook profile - [click]. Come in and press "Follow"then you will not miss new, inspiring posts.

Unless you prefer Instagram. I'm not a social media demon, but you can always count on something nice to look at on my instagram profile - [click]. The profile has just been created, so for now he is starving, due to the lack of followers. He is happy to receive any observer who feeds him with his love.

Pozdrawiam




Add a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *