Zakopane long-term weather, temperatures, precipitation, on-line cameras. When to go?

The weather in Zakopane is not spoiling

There is a well-known joke about the weather in Zakopane, which highlanders eagerly tell tourists:
“In Zakopane, winter lasts only 10 months, and then it's just summer and summer…”.
Unfortunately, there is a lot of truth in this joke, and at the same time not truth. A glance at the weather statistics is enough. Summer is considered to be the season when the average daily temperature (day and night) exceeds 15 degrees Celsius. In Zakopane, such a situation does not occur at all or it occurs rarely, only in one month a year. Only in July, the average daily temperature in some years exceeds 15 degrees, but such a year happens every few years. Therefore, you can safely say that summer in Zakopane is practically non-existent (weather analyzes provide the official average daily temperature in July equal to 14,5 degrees Celsius).
What about other seasons? Looking at the matter a bit from the side and breaking away from the typical for us division into four seasons, which does not fit Zakopane at all, we can say that there are two seasons in Zakopane: winter and a transitional season.
Zakopane comes in winter weather already in November and lasts until April. So we can safely assume that winter lasts here for at least 5 months. The rest of the year (7 months) is a specific transition season which changes from spring to autumn, excluding the typical summer. While in Poland we enjoy the typical summer weather (June, July and August) in Zakopane, the time of the most intense rainfall is coming. On average, from 130 to 170 mm of water falls here. For comparison, I would like to add that the rainiest month in Poland is July with an average of 100 mm of water falling. As you can see, Zakopane is well above this average.
So the saying about 10 months of winter and two months of summer quoted at the beginning has a lot of truth in it, because it clearly suggests that the weather is not colorful here. On the other hand, there is a lot of untruth in it, because winter is not that long and summer is not at all 🙂
In short: in summer you have to be lucky to spend a holiday here in fine weather, but in winter, the conditions for skiing are often ideal.

After this short introduction, let's take a look at the weather in Zakopane in a little more detail. It should be remembered that the data presented by me are average values ​​that were obtained from measurements collected over the last 30 years. The weather in a given year may differ from the average values ​​and it may turn out that in July the sun will shine for four weeks and not even a drop of rain will fall (which I wish for everyone), but the chances for that are slim.

Zakopane air temperature

The hottest month in Zakopane is July. The temperature during the day averages 20 - 21 degrees Celsius. The average daily temperature is then about 14,5 degrees Celsius and does not reach the average daily temperature typical for summer (summer temperature is considered to be a daily average higher than 15 degrees Celsius). The next warmest months are August (average day temperature is 20 degrees Celsius) and June (average day temperature is 19 degrees Celsius). In the remaining months of the year, the average daytime temperature is much lower than in these three months.

February is the coldest in Zakopane. The average temperature during the day is then -3 degrees Celsius. The next two coldest months are February and December with the same average day temperature: - 1 degree Celsius.
Freezing temperatures at night last continuously for five months: from November to March.

Zakopane rainfall

There are an average of 150 to 180 rainy days in Zakopane a year. I must add that the day when it rains is considered a rainy day. It doesn't matter if it rained five minutes or five hours, and whether it was day or night. If there is any rain, the day is counted as a rainy day in the statistics. Therefore, it is often the case that despite the fact that the day is classified as rainy, you can still use it without any problems (because it was raining, for example, at night and it did not bother us at all, or it rained briefly during the day and after several minutes was after the case).
Anyway, it is worth remembering and preparing for the fact that it rains almost every other day (or several times a day ... it is well known that "the weather in the mountains likes to change quickly and rapidly").

June is the rainiest month of the year in Zakopane. On average, in June we have 23 rainy days (!!!). In June, the most water drops: 164 mm. This is almost 70% more than in the rainiest month of the year for the whole of Poland (in Poland it is July with an average of 100 mm). The next in terms of the amount of rainfall in Zakopane are: July 21 rainy days (141 mm of water), May 20 rainy days (115 mm of water) and August 17 rain days (132 mm of water).

January has the least rainy days (3 days), February (4 days) and December (5 days). This is obvious because due to the temperature in these months it is snowing rather than raining.

Zakopane snowfall

Most often it snows in Zakopane in January. On average, we then have 14 days when we can enjoy the falling snow, December and February are only slightly worse in this respect (13 snow days). This list shows that March in Zakopane is still a regular winter. In March, there are an average of 12 days with snowfall.

The first snowfalls appear in Zakopane in October (Three days). Snow falls until the end of April (3 days), and in May there is an average of one snowy day.

Zakopane days without any rainfall

We already know that it often rains in Zakopane. In winter, every other day is snowy. So let's sum up all the days when something flies from the sky in Zakopane and see how many days we have at our disposal without any rainfall.
Number of rainy days: 150 to 180
Number of snow days: approximately 70
The list shows that for 220 to 250 days a year, we are dealing here with some sort of rainfall. Quite a lot. It is worth bearing this in mind when planning your trip. A rain jacket is an indispensable piece of equipment when going to the mountains.

The month in which it occurs most days without any precipitation (neither rain nor snow) are… October (17 days), November (17 days) and September (15 days). Surprised? Whenever I look at this statistic, I promise myself that I will be watching the weather closely next year, especially in these months. And what? As a disbeliever, I watched. Amazingly, it's actually like the statistics. Of course, these months are full of gloomy and cloudy days. The days are short, dark, with 14-15 days of rainfall. So the overall impression is as if it was raining over and over again, but the facts are different. Surprising.

The least number of days without any rainfall is in June (7 days). The next ones are July and May, with only 10 days with no rain. In this respect, August looks quite good - as the only one of the summer months - (14 days without rainfall). The same number of days without rainfall occurs in January (14 days).

Zakopane - air temperature (annual chart)

Below is a neat graph that nicely illustrates the change in average day and night temperatures. On the temperature chart I also added information about the number of days with rain and snowfall. Such a set of information on one chart makes it easier to choose the date that seems the best from the point of view of the expected weather (depending on what you are going to do).
Below the graph you will find the same data but in the form of a table.

Zakopane weather - an annual chart of temperature changes and the number of days with rain and snowfall
TemperatureAmountNumber of daysNumber of days
during the day
[℃]
in the night
[℃]
rainfall
[Mm]
rainsnowfall
January-3-846314
February-1-743413
March4-349712
April11273145
May156115201
June199164230
July2110141210
August2010132170
September16781150
October10362113
November5-16376
December-1-557513

Zakopane - rainfall (annual chart)

On the chart, you will find information related to precipitation or its absence. I focused on the rainfall we usually consider to be undesirable (i.e. rain). I did not put snowfall on the chart so as not to overdo it with the amount of data. Besides, snowfall in winter is a desirable phenomenon, so in this graph it is no longer needed.
In addition to the number of rainy days, you will find information on the intensity of rainfall (in mm of the water column) and the number of days without any rainfall for each month.
Below the graph there are the same data but in the form of a readable table.

Zakopane weather - annual graph of rainfall and the number of days without rainfall
Number of days
no rainfall
Number of days
rain
Total precipitation
[Mm]
January14346
February11443
March12749
April111473
May1020115
June723164
July1021141
August1417132
September151581
October171162
November17763
December13557

Zakopane weather for the next 7 days

Below is the current weather information for the next week. The weather data is updated in real time, so the information here is always up to date.

Zakopane WEATHER

Webcams Zakopane

Below you will find images from cameras in Zakopane. So you can check the current weather conditions with your own eyes.

Camera Zakopane Krupówki - view of the promenade

Below you can see the current weather in Zakopane on Krupówki. The image is updated every few minutes.

Camera Zakopane Gubałówka - a view of the Tatra Mountains

Below you can see the current weather in Zakopane - online view from Gubałówka. The image is updated every few minutes.

Zakopane accommodation, hotels, cottages

If you already know which departure date is the best for you, it's time to look for a hotel. The links I put in the post direct to large, well-known and proven booking databases (Airbnb - [click] and booking - [click]).
These are the databases that I know and have been using myself for years. They check the reliability of the posted offers and verify their credibility. People and companies that offer poor-quality accommodation or with unreliable descriptions are removed from them. In the event of problems with the provision of the service, these websites often intervene on our behalf, forcing the owner of the facility to provide services in accordance with the offers posted on the website.
Base Airbnb focuses mainly on the offer of private individuals, houses, lodgings, rooms and apartments, while the base booking it places more emphasis on hotels, chalets and apartments.
I do not post links to other accommodation bases that I do not know. My assumption is that you should avoid trouble, especially on vacation, where we want to relax rather than waste time seeking consumer rights.
The links are prepared in such a way that they display offers from Zakopane in the first place, filtering out other, unnecessary offers located outside the area of ​​our interest.

See accommodation offers in Zakopane:
- lodgings, cottages, accommodation in Airbnb - [click]
- hotels, cottages, apartments in booking - [click]

Weather in Zakopane month after month

For your convenience, I have compiled the basic information for all months into a typical "month by month" statement. A quick glance at the characteristics of a specific month will allow you to assess whether the chosen date of departure is a good idea.

Zakopane weather: January

Average air temperature during the day: -3 ℃
Average air temperature at night: -8 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 14
Number of rainfall days: 3
Total precipitation: 46 mm
Number of snowfall days: 14

Zakopane weather: February

Average air temperature during the day: -1 ℃
Average air temperature at night: -7 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 11
Number of rainfall days: 4
Total precipitation: 43 mm
Number of snowfall days: 13

Zakopane weather: March

Average air temperature during the day: 4 ℃
Average air temperature at night: -3 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 12
Number of rainfall days: 7
Total precipitation: 49 mm
Number of snowfall days: 12

Zakopane weather: April

Average air temperature during the day: 11 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 2 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 11
Number of rainfall days: 14
Total precipitation: 73 mm
Number of snowfall days: 5

Zakopane weather: May

Average air temperature during the day: 15 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 6 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 10
Number of rainfall days: 20
Total precipitation: 115 mm
Number of snowfall days: 1

Zakopane weather: June

Average air temperature during the day: 19 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 9 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 7
Number of rainfall days: 23
Total precipitation: 164 mm
Number of snowfall days: 0

Zakopane weather: July

Average air temperature during the day: 21 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 10 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 10
Number of rainfall days: 21
Total precipitation: 141 mm
Number of snowfall days: 0

Zakopane weather: August

Average air temperature during the day: 20 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 10 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 14
Number of rainfall days: 17
Total precipitation: 132 mm
Number of snowfall days: 0

Zakopane weather: September

Average air temperature during the day: 16 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 7 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 15
Number of rainfall days: 15
Total precipitation: 81 mm
Number of snowfall days: 0

Zakopane weather: October

Average air temperature during the day: 10 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 3 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 17
Number of rainfall days: 11
Total precipitation: 62 mm
Number of snowfall days: 3

Zakopane weather: November

Average air temperature during the day: 5 ℃
Average air temperature at night: -1 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 17
Number of rainfall days: 7
Total precipitation: 63 mm
Number of snowfall days: 6

Zakopane weather: December

Average air temperature during the day: -1 ℃
Average air temperature at night: -5 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 13
Number of rainfall days: 5
Total precipitation: 57 mm
Number of snowfall days: 13


Important to me!

Give the article a good rating (5 stars welcome 😀)!
Below are icons that you can easily use share article, and at the top of the page a button to like the profile on Facebook. DO IT please! The blog is alive from visits and thanks to that it has a chance to develop. It's free, and is very important to me. Thanks in advance!

Pozdrawiam




Add a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *