Karpacz long-term weather, temperatures, precipitation, when to go?

Karpacz - Wang temple

Karpacz - when to go?

When creating an entry about the weather in Karpacz, I basically had two terms in mind: summer and winter. I don't know why, but somehow it occurred to me from the machine that most of them
People looking for weather information about Karpacz mean these two terms. Summer is known because of holidays, and winter (also known) because of holidays and skiing.
The reflection came while browsing my photos from my trips to Karpacz. I needed a photo to put as an illustration for this post and it turned out that I have the most photos ... from autumn. Exactly! And autumn in the mountains? After all, autumn in the mountains is amazing ... And spring? Spring fragrant with freshness?
I immediately understood that there is always a good time to come to Karpacz. The key question is what attracts us most to the mountains:
long summer hikes?
white winter madness?
nature's spring wake up?
or maybe autumn colors?

If you are going to Karpacz in winter, you must see it map of ski lifts and slopes in Karpacz with their detailed descriptions.

When describing long-term weather, it makes no sense to focus on one or two selected seasons. You also need to precisely describe the whole year.
In this text you will find detailed information for all months of the year.
First, a few non-obvious statistical facts. Some of them may be very surprising to you. Of course, each year is different and may deviate from the average statistical data, which includes about 30 years of weather observation. In general, however, the trend resulting from these statistics is usually confirmed in practice.

Rain in Karpacz

1. The least amount of rain (35 mm) falls in Karpacz in February, and the most in July (97 mm). Weird? Generally, July is statistically the rainiest month of the year in Poland. Average rainfall in Poland in July is 100 mm. Karpacz is therefore slightly below the average for the whole of Poland.

2. After the above information, it will come as no surprise that July is also the most rainy day. Statistically, it is an average of 20 (!!!) days. It is worth adding that a rainy day is a day when it simply rains. It doesn't matter if it lasted 5 minutes or 5 hours. During many of these days, which are statistically rainy, you can safely take advantage of the weather, because it is raining short or it rained at night. The fewest rainy days (5 days) occur in February.

3. The least rainy days are in February (5 days). The following months with the fewest rainy days are: January (6 days) and December (7 days). In winter, there is naturally less rainfall, because for obvious reasons it snows instead of rain. Hence the statistics.

Days without any rainfall in Karpacz

4. Most days without any rainfall (18 days) fall in September, and the second month in this statistic (17 days without any rainfall) is… October. This statistic is the most surprising to me, although after a short consideration it seems logical. In summer, there are frequent but not very intense rains (so the statistics include rainy days), and in winter, frequent snowfalls significantly affect the statistics. Hence, the months with the greatest number of days without any precipitation turn out to be the early autumn months. On the other hand, doesn't it somehow explain the fact that I have the most photos from autumn? It's just that autumn in the Karkonosze Mountains often offers great weather and wonderful, colorful, autumn views. This is worth remembering.

5. December is the month with the least days without any precipitation. There are only 4 days in December when nothing flies from the sky. This is mainly due to snowfall, which will be a few words below. The next months when nothing rarely flies from the sky are January (6 days) and March (7 days).

Temperatures in Karpacz

6. The warmest months in Karpacz are July (average day temperature 23 degrees Celsius) and August (average 22 degrees Celsius). June is third (19 degrees).

7. The coldest in Karpacz are January (average temperature during the day: -1 degrees Celsius) and February (0 degrees Celsius). December is third (+1 Celsius).

Snow in Karpacz

8. Most days with snowfall occur in December (20 days). January is the next (19 days) in this statistic, followed by February (15 days with snowfall).

9. The first snowfall occurs in October (3 days with snowfall on average) and lasts until May (statistically 1 day with snowfall). It clearly shows that October is a breakthrough month here. On the one hand, the statistics of days without any precipitation are favorable, and on the other hand, it is the month when the first snow often falls. So if you plan an autumn trip to the Karkonosze Mountains, it is safest to do it in the first half of October.

Karpacz - air temperature: annual chart

The selected statistical facts presented above are reflected in the detailed data I present below. Here you will find a graph showing the evolution of mean temperatures during the day and night temperatures. In addition, on the graph, I overlaid information on the number of days with rain and snowfall. Such a data set gives a lot of information about the weather in a given month.
In addition, below the chart, I put a table with the values ​​that are shown in the chart.

Karpacz - annual chart of temperature changes and the number of days with rain and snowfall
TemperatureAmountNumber of daysNumber of days
during the day
[℃]
in the night
[℃]
rainfall
[Mm]
rainsnowfall
January-1-537619
February0-439515
March51511212
April13553125
May17858151
June191136160
July231428200
August221346160
September171070120
October12685113
November7264109
December1-346720

Karpacz - rainfall: annual graph

The chart below contains complete information on the average amount of rainfall in each month of the year (in millimeters per square meter), the number of days with rainfall and the number of days without any rainfall.
Of course, under the graph you will find data in the form of a readable table.

Karpacz - annual graph of rainfall and the number of days without rainfall
Number of daysNumber of daysAmount
no rainfallrainrainfall
[Mm]
January6637
February8539
March71251
April131253
May151558
June141636
July112028
August151646
September181270
October171185
November111064
December4746

Karpacz weather for the next 7 days

Below is the current weather information for the next week. The weather data is updated in real time, so the information here is always up to date.

Karpacz WEATHER

Karpacz cameras

Sometimes it's best to just get a glimpse of the current situation. It is best to do this with an online camera. You can see the image from selected cameras in Karpacz below.

Karpacz camera - view of the promenade

Hotels in Karpacz

If you already know which departure date is the best for you, it's time to look for a hotel. The links I put in the post direct to large, well-known and proven booking databases (Airbnb - [click] and booking - [click]).
These are the databases that I know and have been using myself for years. They check the reliability of the posted offers and verify their credibility. People and companies that offer poor-quality accommodation or with unreliable descriptions are removed from them. In the event of problems with the provision of the service, these websites often intervene on our behalf, forcing the owner of the facility to provide services in accordance with the offers posted on the website.
Base Airbnb focuses mainly on the offer of private individuals, houses, lodgings, rooms and apartments, while the base booking it places more emphasis on hotels, chalets and apartments.
I do not post links to other accommodation bases that I do not know. My assumption is that you should avoid trouble, especially on vacation, where we want to relax rather than waste time seeking consumer rights.
The links are prepared in such a way that they display offers from Karpacz in the first place, filtering out other, unnecessary offers located outside the area of ​​our interest.

See accommodation offers in Karpacz:
- lodgings, cottages, accommodation in Airbnb - [click]
- hotels, cottages, apartments in booking - [click]

Weather in Karpacz month by month

For your convenience, I have compiled the basic information for all months into a typical "month by month" statement. A quick glance at the characteristics of a specific month will allow you to assess whether the chosen date of departure is a good idea.

Karpacz weather: January

Average air temperature during the day: -1 ℃
Average air temperature at night: -5 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 6
Number of rainfall days: 6
Total precipitation: 37 mm
Number of snowfall days: 19

Karpacz weather: February

Average air temperature during the day: 0 ℃
Average air temperature at night: -4 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 8
Number of rainfall days: 5
Total precipitation: 35 mm
Number of snowfall days: 15

Karpacz weather: March

Average air temperature during the day: 5 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 1 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 7
Number of rainfall days: 12
Total precipitation: 39 mm
Number of snowfall days: 12

Karpacz weather: April

Average air temperature during the day: 13 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 5 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 13
Number of rainfall days: 12
Total precipitation: 56 mm
Number of snowfall days: 5

Karpacz weather: May

Average air temperature during the day: 17 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 8 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 15
Number of rainfall days: 15
Total precipitation: 76 mm
Number of snowfall days: 1

Karpacz weather: June

Average air temperature during the day: 19 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 11 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 14
Number of rainfall days: 16
Total precipitation: 88 mm
Number of snowfall days: 0

Karpacz weather: July

Average air temperature during the day: 23 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 14 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 11
Number of rainfall days: 20
Total precipitation: 97 mm
Number of snowfall days: 0

Karpacz weather: August

Average air temperature during the day: 22 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 13 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 15
Number of rainfall days: 16
Total precipitation: 90 mm
Number of snowfall days: 0

Karpacz weather: September

Average air temperature during the day: 17 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 10 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 18
Number of rainfall days: 12
Total precipitation: 55 mm
Number of snowfall days: 0

Karpacz weather: October

Average air temperature during the day: 12 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 6 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 17
Number of rainfall days: 11
Total precipitation: 46 mm
Number of snowfall days: 3

Karpacz weather: November

Average air temperature during the day: 7 ℃
Average air temperature at night: 2 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 11
Number of rainfall days: 10
Total precipitation: 51 mm
Number of snowfall days: 9

Karpacz weather: December

Average air temperature during the day: 1 ℃
Average air temperature at night: -3 ℃
Number of days without precipitation: 4
Number of rainfall days: 7
Total precipitation: 46 mm
Number of snowfall days: 20


Important to me!

Give the article a good rating (5 stars welcome 😀)!
Below are icons that you can easily use share article, and at the top of the page a button to like the profile on Facebook. DO IT please! The blog is alive from visits and thanks to that it has a chance to develop. It's free, and is very important to me. Thanks in advance!

Pozdrawiam




Add a comment

Your email address will not be published. Fields that must be completed are marked * *