Barcelona - long-term weather. When to go Air, water and climate temperature.

Barcelona climate

Barcelona has a pleasant climate. This is one of the places where you can find something for yourself almost all year round. The average annual temperature for the day in Barcelona is 21 degrees Celsius.
The geographical location guarantees a lot of warmth, and the proximity of the sea softens the climate in both summer and winter. Thanks to this, the summer heat is a little easier to bear, especially when a gentle breeze blows from the sea in the evening. In winter, however, the masses of air above the water mean that winter air is not as sharp and temperatures higher than inland.
The difference in air temperature during the day between winter and summer is only 20 degrees Celsius. A typical temperature in the warmest month of the year (July) is 32 degrees, and in the coldest (December and January) is 12 degrees Celsius. It makes you feel good here at any time of the year. Such changes do not require too much adaptation from us. Especially that in our climate in which we live every day, the range of changes can be much wider and in a much less comfortable temperature range.
Such a favorable climate, of course, does not mean that you can lie here in the sun all year round. Sun loungers are best suited for lying in the sun: May, June, July and September.
Very pleasant weather, it is also here in March, April, October and November (air temperature during the day between 15 - 20 degrees Celsius). Perfect for sightseeing and walking, guaranteeing comfort that is not available during the summer heat.
In September and October it is worth having an umbrella with you, because then the rain, although it does not rain often, can be very abundant. It is two months in which the most water falls from the sky (70 - 85 mm per month).
In winter (December, January and February) the weather in Barcelona is mild. The temperature during the day reaches 12 - 15 degrees Celsius and many people choose exactly this time to visit Barcelona and the surrounding area. It is worth noting that in the winter months cloudless and sunny days are more frequent than in autumn. This makes the temperature feel much higher. That's exactly what I got when I was in Barcelona in February.
Snow in Barcelona is a very rare phenomenon and immediately melts.

Barcelona - detailed weather and climate data

The detailed course of temperature changes during the day and at night, water temperature in the sea and the amount of rainfall and rainy days in a month can be found in the charts below. Under the charts you will find the same data, but in the form of a table.
The phrase "rainy days" is a bit exaggerated, because it usually doesn't mean that it rains all day. Most often it rains - if it rains - it lasts for part of the day. The rest of the day is at the tourists' disposal 🙂 The days when it rains all day is not enough.
In addition, on the graph illustrating the amount of precipitation in individual months I marked the bar in red, showing the average amount of precipitation in July in Poland. This makes it easier to compare what we can expect with what we already know well.

Barcelona - graph of air temperature changes day and night, sea water temperature and number of rainy days
Barcelona - number of rainy days and monthly amount of precipitation
TemperatureAmountNumber of days
during the day
[℃]
in the night
[℃]
water
[℃]
rainfall
[Mm]
rain
January12413376
February13512397
March16714514
April181017535
May221320581
June271723361
July312225280
August322125463
September271824707
October201420856
November15915644
December12614461

The worst date of departure

An attentive reader has noticed that I have not yet mentioned one month by name. It's July. The time has come for him in this part. If you don't have to, don't go to Barcelona in July (and if you can, drop it off in August). In these months we have here an accumulation of all misfortunes. A countless crowd floods the city from all sides. Forget to sit somewhere quietly. Forget to even drink something. Crowds and queues everywhere. Entry anywhere borders on a miracle, and what happens under the main attractions to which the entrance is ticketed is difficult to describe. No, no, no ... and not again.
No beds. For any and not necessarily clean hostel (i.e. accommodation in a dormitory) you will pay as much as for an 4 hotel ****. In addition, food prices and all other services go to absurd levels.
The whole is usually seasoned with waves of unbearable heat, which between buildings in the center of the red-hot city can be particularly annoying.
One could write so long. Ultimately, you must have a lot of good will to enjoy your holiday and the city at the time.

The best date to leave

Here the recommendation is simple and short: any of the spring and autumn months. This is a fairy tale!

.

Barcelona - weather: January

The weather in January in Barcelona is mild (characteristic of the Mediterranean climate). Frosts do not occur. January belongs to the group of months with the most rainy days (around 6 days in a month). The rainfall intensity is not great, but they can persist for a good part of the day, e.g. in the form of fine, fleeting and returning drizzle. It is worth having something rainproof with you.
Daytime temperature: from 12 to 16 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 6 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 6.
Snowfall: none.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 37 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 21 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 9 hours and 15 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 10 hours at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 17: 32 (beginning of the month) and 18.05 (at the end of the month).

Barcelona - weather: February

February in Barcelona is very similar to January. However, you can count on a little more sun and there is a greater chance for a slightly warmer day. If you are lucky, in the sun the temperature can even spin around 20 degrees.
Daytime temperature: from 12 to 17 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 6 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 7.
Snowfall: none.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 39 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 19 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 10 hours in the first days of the month and extends to 11 hours and 10 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 18: 05 (beginning of the month) and 18.40 (at the end of the month).

Barcelona - weather: March

March brings with it the first signs of spring and in the second half of the month days with temperatures well above 20 degrees are not uncommon. But the weather becomes more capricious and changeable. The first half of the month can be more sunny. Rainfall, if there are already, then become more intense especially in the second half of the month.
Daytime temperature: from 14 to 19 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 8 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 4.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 51 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 23 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 11 hours and 10 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 12 hours and 35 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 18: 40 (beginning of the month) and 20.15 (at the end of the month - time change).

Barcelona - weather: April

April is already spring in full release. Temperature around or above 20 degrees Celsius is the norm. There are periods of several days with clear, sunny weather. Then it is really beautiful and warm. Rain if it rains is usually intense.
Daytime temperature: from 17 to 22 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 11 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 5.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 53 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 24 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 12 hours and 35 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 13 hours and 55 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20: 15 (beginning of the month) and 20.45 (at the end of the month).

Barcelona - weather: May

May in Barcelona is already a really warm month. This is one of the most pleasant months of the year, especially for those who do not necessarily like the heat. Expect temperatures above 22 degrees Celsius. The weather is changing all the time and a day with rain may appear suddenly. However, the sun dominates. At the end of the month, the weather becomes summer.
Daytime temperature: from 19 to 26 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 13 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 1.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 58 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 24 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 13 hours and 55 minutes in the first days of the month and extends to 14 hours and 55 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20: 45 (beginning of the month) and 21.17 (at the end of the month).

Barcelona - weather: June

June is the time of the best weather. It is warm, the day is very long, any rains are not intense and have a fleeting nature. They are often quite pleasant.
Daytime temperature: from 23 to 28 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 17 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 1.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 36 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 25 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 14 hours and 55 minutes on the first days of the month and extends to 15 hours and 10 minutes on June 23.
The sun sets between 21: 17 (beginning of the month) and 21.30 (at the end of the month).

Barcelona - weather: July

Expect a huge amount of sunshine and a wave of hot temperatures in July. During the day, the temperature often exceeds 35 degrees, and the warmed up city increases the feeling of warmth. It is the sunniest and driest month of the year in Barcelona. There may be thunderstorms with heavy rainfall. Nights are often tropical, with air temperatures above 20 degrees Celsius.
Daytime temperature: from 28 to 35 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 22 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 0.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 28 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 29 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 15 hours and 10 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 14 hours and 30 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 21: 30 (beginning of the month) and 21.12 (at the end of the month).

Barcelona - weather: August

In August, the weather continues to attack mercilessly with heat. A warm city gets another dose of heat, which can be hard to bear. In the weather of August, it's hard to talk about rest, and even harder to enjoy sightseeing. There may be violent thunderstorms. The temperature at night usually exceeds tropical 20 degrees Celsius. At the end of the month there may be rainfall, which brings some relief.
Daytime temperature: from 29 to 35 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 21 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 3.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 46 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 26 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 14 hours and 30 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 13 hours and 15 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 21: 12 (beginning of the month) and 20.30 (at the end of the month).

Barcelona - weather: September

September brings relief. The temperature during the day becomes much more absorbable. Although it does not exceed 30 degrees Celsius, it is still very warm. Nights are still warm, especially in the first half of the month.
In the second half of the month rainfall occurs, which can be intense. It gets a bit cooler at night.
Daytime temperature: from 25 to 29 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 18 degrees.
Number of rainy days: 7.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 70 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 21 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 13 hours and 15 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 11 hours and 50 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 20: 30 (beginning of the month) and 19.39 (at the end of the month).

Barcelona - weather: October

In October, Barcelona is still warm, and days with temperatures above 25 degrees Celsius do not surprise anyone especially. Temperature above 20 degrees is the norm. Unfortunately, at the same time it is the month in which the most rain falls. Although the number of rainy days is not large, but the rainfall is intense.
Daytime temperature: from 20 to 26 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 13 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 6.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 85 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 22 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 11 hours and 50 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 10 hours and 30 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 19: 39 (beginning of the month) and 17.51 (at the end of the month - time change).

Barcelona - weather: November

The intensity and amount of rainfall falls in November. It gets definitely cooler. The lower air temperature is conducive to active sightseeing in the city. Walks around the city at temperatures up to 20 degrees Celsius are comfortable. Walking here and there then becomes a real pleasure. Daytime temperature: from 15 to 22 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 9 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 4.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 64 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 24 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 10 hours and 30 minutes in the first days of the month and shortens to 9 hours and 30 minutes at the end of the month.
The sun sets between 17: 51 (beginning of the month) and 17.25 (at the end of the month - time change).

Barcelona - weather: December

December is a month with average temperatures below 15 degrees Celsius. So it can be said that it is moderately warm. Nights are crisp and the temperature can then drop to as low as 6 degrees. There is less rain and you should not expect heavy rainfall.
Daytime temperature: from 14 to 17 degrees Celsius.
Temperature at night: around 6 degrees Celsius.
Number of rainy days: 1.
Monthly amount of precipitation: 46 mm (in July in Poland there is an average of about 100 mm of rain).
Statistically, 27 days are dry and there is no precipitation.
The day lasts 9 hours and 30 minutes on the first days of the month and is shortened to 9 hours and 11 minutes on December 23.
The sun sets between 17: 25 (beginning of the month) and 17.31 (at the end of the month - time change).

4.9/5 - (47 votes)

Important to me!

Give the article a good rating (5 stars welcome 😀)!
It's free, a for me it is very important! The blog lives on visits and thus has a chance to develop. Please do it and ... thank you in advance!

I also post link to Facebook profile - [click]. Come in and press "Follow"then you will not miss new, inspiring posts.

Unless you prefer Instagram. I'm not a social media demon, but you can always count on something nice to look at on my instagram profile - [click]. The profile has just been created, so for now he is starving, due to the lack of followers. He is happy to receive any observer who feeds him with his love.

Pozdrawiam




Add a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *